what pleadings need to be verified
[…] (3) General and Specific Denials. Pleadings must be construed so as to do justice. Since the purpose of Rule 11 sanctions is to deter rather than to compensate, the rule provides that, if a monetary sanction is imposed, it should ordinarily be paid into court as a penalty. 1980). Verification. Petition for leave filed y guardian to sell or encumer property of an estate (See Sec. Inc., ____ U.S. ____ (1991). (B) admit or deny the allegations asserted against it by an opposing party. Experience shows that in practice Rule 11 has not been effective in deterring abuses. CPLR 105 (u) ("A 'verified pleading' may be utilized as an affidavit whenever the latter is required").